Virginia Privacy Notice

Last Updated Date: January 1, 2023

This Notice describes how Belk, Inc. (“Belk,” “we,” “us”) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise processes personal data of Virginia residents within the scope of the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act of 2021 (“VCDPA”).

Unless otherwise defined in this Virginia Privacy Notice (this “Notice”), all terms defined in the Privacy Policy and all other terms defined in the VCDPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

This Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies to personal data of residents of the Commonwealth of Virginia (“consumers” or “you”), created, received, transmitted or maintained by or on behalf of Belk.

Personal Data

In this Notice, “personal data” means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Personal data does not include:

  • Deidentified data that is maintained in a form that cannot reasonably be used to link to an identified or identifiable person, or a device linked to such person.
  • Publicly available information from federal, state or local government records or information that we have a reasonable basis to believe was lawfully made available to the general public through widely distributed media without restrictions.
  • Information about job applicants, employees and other personnel.
  • Information about the employees and other representatives of third-party entities who we may interact with in a commercial context.

We process the categories of personal data further described in the “Information We Collect and How We Collect It” section of the Privacy Policy and as shown in the table below.

Personal Data Recipients

As described further in the “How We Share Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy, we share personal data internally among Belk affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies, and with service providers or processors that help us operate our Platforms and business. We may also share personal data with a variety of third parties, including for marketing purposes; if we are subject to certain corporate transactions or reorganizations; with third parties to comply with law or to protect our rights or the rights and safety of others; or for purposes otherwise disclosed or for which you have consented.

For purposes of this Notice, when we use the term “third party” we mean entities that are not a Belk affiliate or processors providing services on behalf of Belk and that are not entities with whom you interact with directly.

We have collected each of the categories of personal data noted in the table below and disclosed it to the categories of third parties listed below. The table also indicates when we sold the personal data to third parties or processed such information for targeted advertising.

Category of Personal Data Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Data is Disclosed for Specific Processing Purposes Sold or shared with Third Parties for Targeted Advertising Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Data Is Sold or Shared for Targeted Advertising
Identifiers, such as name, email address and other information. Our processors, including those that assist us with order management, shipping / delivery / logistics, supply chain management, marketing, loyalty programs, storage / hosting, payment processing, customer service, surveys, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Advertising / marketing / media partners; social networks
Protected Classification Characteristics such as ethnicity and gender. Our processors, including those that assist us with order management, shipping / delivery / logistics, supply chain management, marketing, loyalty programs, storage / hosting, payment processing, customer service, surveys, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates N/A N/A
Commercial Information, such as Shopping History and other information relating to your hobbies, interests and shopping behavior. Our processors, including those that assist us with order management, shipping / delivery / logistics, supply chain management, marketing, loyalty programs, storage / hosting, payment processing, customer service, surveys, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Advertising / marketing / media partners; social networks; data analytics platforms
Biometric Data, such as fingerprint, voiceprint, eye retinas or other unique biological patterns generated by automatic measurements when used to identify a specific individual. N/A N/A N/A
Internet/Network Information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an internet website application or advertisement, such IP address, device information, and log and analytics data. Our processors, including those that assist us with marketing, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality, and analytics; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Advertising / marketing / media partners; social networks; data analytics providers
Geolocation Data, such as location information from your device or estimated based on your IP address. Our processors, including those that assist us with delivery / pick-up / logistics, marketing, customer service, surveys, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality, and analytics; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Advertising / marketing / media partners; social networks; data analytics providers
Sensory Information, such as recordings of phone calls between you and us, where permitted by law. Our processors, including those that assist us with customer service activities N/A N/A
Other Personal Data, such as information you post on our Platforms or on social media pages, and information you submit to us. Our processors, including those that assist us with marketing, ecommerce activities and functionality, and product reviews; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Product review services
Profile Data, such as information generated by processing personal data to evaluate, analyze or predict your interests, economic situation, behavior, location, movements or preferences. Our processors, including those that assist us with marketing, loyalty programs, storage / hosting, payment processing, customer service, surveys, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates X Advertising / marketing / media partners; social networks; data analytics providers
Sensitive Data, such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, mental or physical health diagnosis, sexual orientation, citizenship or immigration status, genetic or biometric data for the purpose of identifying you individually, or precise geolocation data. Our processors, including those that assist us with delivery / logistics / pick-up, general marketing, loyalty programs, storage / hosting, payment processing, customer service, fraud prevention, ecommerce activities and functionality; law enforcement; government authorities or agencies; affiliates N/A N/A

We sell personal data and process it for targeted advertising purposes, which means we display advertisements to you based on information we obtain about you through nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict your interests or preferences. We sell or share your personal data for the purposes further described in the “How We Share Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy. Please see your rights to opt out from these activities listed in the “How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights” Section below.

Purpose for Processing

We process personal data for different purposes, depending on how you interact with the Platforms. We process personal data about you for the purposes described in the “How We Use Your Information” section of the Privacy Policy.

Your Virginia Privacy Rights

As a Virginia resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal data that Belk or our processors have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

Right to Know The right to confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data.
Right to Access / Data Portability The right to access and obtain a copy of personal data you previously provided to us, in a readily usable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance, to the extent technically feasible.
Right to Correct The right to request us to correct inaccuracies in the personal data we maintain about you.
Right to Request Deletion The right to request the deletion of personal data we have collected from or about you, subject to certain exceptions.
Right to Opt Out The right to direct us not to process your personal data for certain types of targeted advertising, to sell your personal data, or to process your personal data for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects on you.
Right to Appeal The right to submit an appeal if your request is denied.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To Exercise Your Rights to Know, Access / Data Portability, Correct, or Delete Please submit a request by filling out our Privacy Rights Request Form or by calling 1-866-235-5443.

We will need to verify your identity and confirm you are a resident of Virginia before processing most requests, which may require us to request additional personal data from you. In order to verify your identity, we will generally require either the successful authentication of your account, or the matching of information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. We will use the personal data provided in connection with a request as needed to review and comply with the request. If you do not provide the necessary information, we may not be able to verify or complete your request in all circumstances.

If you wish to submit a verifiable consumer request on behalf of another person, we will also need sufficient information to verify that the individual is the person about whom we collected personal data and that you are authorized to submit the request on their behalf.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above. If your request is denied, we will provide an explanation for the denial and instructions on how you may appeal a denied request. You may appeal a denied request by contacting us at privacy_belk@belk.com.

To Exercise Your Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising, Sales, or Profiling You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising, Sales or Profiling. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal data (including your name, email address and mailing address) so that we can properly identify you in our dataset to facilitate the opt-out request. If you choose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our systems.

Once you make an opt-out request, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal data sales at any time by contacting us at privacy_belk@belk.com.

To exercise your right to opt-out of targeted advertising, personal data sales, or profiling, please submit a request by clicking the button below:

DO NOT SELL OR SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please see the section entitled “Your Choices” in our Privacy Policy for additional information on how you may exercise your choice over personal data collected through cookies and other tracking technologies and used for targeted advertising purposes.

Sensitive Data and Personal Data of Children Under Age 13 When required by applicable law, we will only process your sensitive data if we obtain your consent. We do not process personal data of consumers we know to be less than 13 years of age and will not do so unless we receive affirmative authorization from the parent or guardian.

How to Contact Us

For any questions regarding this Notice, please visit our Contact Us page and select Privacy Policy from the drop down menu, then complete the form. You may also contact us by emailing us at privacy_belk@belk.com or calling 1-866-235-5443.

Changes to Notice

This Notice is subject to change as we utilize new technologies and improve our services to you. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this Notice at any time; therefore, we encourage you to review this Notice each time you use our Platforms. Material changes to this Notice will be posted on our Site to keep you aware of how personal data is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it will be shared. Your continued use of the Platforms or Belk products or services covered by this Notice indicates your consent to the changes as of the last updated date indicated on this Notice.